18th Annual Symposium of the Law Council of Community States
[…] 16 Ennis v. United of Omaha Life Ins. Co., 825 F. Supp. 962 (D. Kan. 1993) (applying Nevada law, and claiming that the earlier Nevada authority is no longer valid in an era of joint management and control, and would be found so per the community property law of , , , and ).

17 Byrd v. Lanahan, 105 Nev. 707, 783 P.2d 426 (1989).

18 In the original outline from the seminar host, these were proposed topics (2), (4), and (5).

19 NRS 123.230.

-5- 104.9103”20). Other than that exception, creating a “security interest” requires that “both join in executing the security agreement or contract of sale, if any.”21