18th Annual Symposium of the Law Council of Community States
[…] The bankruptcy opinions indicate a somewhat less protective attitude toward businesses that find themselves frustrated by the community property form of ownership and control of marital assets. There are some protections for third parties and business entities unsure of who owns what. NRS 123.140 provides a method by which a spouse may record a written inventory of his or her separate property. The recordation of such an inventory serves as notice to the world of the spouse’s title.64

Pursuant to NRS 123.160, the absence of such an inventory “is prima facie evidence, as between such married person and purchasers in good faith and for a valuable consideration from the other spouse, that the property of which no inventory has been so filed . . . is not such person’s separate property.”