Sec. 2 ESTATES IN LAND AND FUTURE INTERESTS S235
[…] Section 44 became § 230.44 in the 1925 statutes, and § 45 became § 230.45(1) after the amendments in 1933. In the intervening period it had become clear, mostly as the result of judicial decision, that Wisconsin had abolished the tenancy by the entirety. See Patrick W. Cotter, Observations on the Law of Joint Tenancy in Wisconsin — Conclusion, 40 MARQ. L. REV. 92 (1956). 3 “Relevant” is, however, to be taken in a narrow sense. The ellipsis in § 700.19(1) reads: “except a phrase similar to “survivorship marital property,” and that in § 700.19(2) reads: “This subsection applies to property acquired before January 1, 1986, and, if ch. 766 does not apply when the property is acquired, to property acquired on or after January 1, 1986.” This language refers to the Wisconsin’s adoption as of January 1, 1986, of marital property provisions quite similar to community property.