THE RISE OF PRIVATE PROPERTY RIGHTS IN THE BROADCAST SPECTRUM
[…] L.J. 827, 828 (1985); Spitzer, supra note 32, at 1008. 52. See Pub. L. No. 73-416, § 301, 48 Stat. 1064, 1081 (1934). 53. See iU. at 1088; see also Spitzer, supra note 32, at 1000-1003 (describing several public access provisions including the fairness doctrine, personal attack rules, and political broadcasting rules). 54. See § 301, 48 Stat. at 1081 ("It is the purpose of this Act, among other things, to maintain the control of the United States over all the channels of interstate and for- eign radio transmission .... "). 55. See § 318, 48 Stat. at 1089 ("No person shall operate [a radio transmission appa- ratus] except under and in accordance with an operator's license issued to him by the Commission.").