THE RISE OF PRIVATE PROPERTY RIGHTS IN THE BROADCAST SPECTRUM
[…] Allocation decisions under the Communications Act of 1934 are inherently unstable; "[t]he initial method of selecting a license may have little effect on who ultimately holds it."' 9 Although the FCC, as grantor of rights to use the electromagnetic spectrum,

§ 309) (granting increased license terms and prohibitions on considerations of competi- tors). 174. See, e.g., Comparative Hearing Policy Statement, supra note 164, at 428-29 (using public trust language to justify a policy of routine renewal of broadcasting licenses). 175. See Communications Act of 1934, § 301, Pub. L. No. 73-416, 48 Stat. 1064, 1081 (1934) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 301 (1994)) ("It is the purpose of this chapter, among other things, to maintain the control of the United States over all the channels of radio transmission . . . and no ... license shall be construed to create any right, beyond the terms, conditions, and periods of the license."). 176. Coase, supra note 29, at 22. 177. See infra note 184 and accompanying text (in practice, FCC routinely grants transfers); see also supra text accompanying notes 154-74 (explaining how broadcasters have developed a reliance interest in the electromagnetic spectrum with the encourage- ment