Renewal Primer for Stations for Renewal Cycle Beginning June 2020
[…] Wiley has a client memo that addresses issues/programs requirements in more detail. If you would like a copy, please contact the Wiley attorney who regularly handles your station matters. 13 Children’s programming refers to programs originally produced for children 12 years or younger. Section 73.670 provides that “[n]o commercial television broadcast station licensee shall air more than 10.5 minutes of commercial matter per hour during children’s programming on weekends, or more than 12 minutes of commercial matter on weekdays.” 47 C.F.R. § 73.670(a). 14 Quarterly filings are due ten days after the end of the quarter: January 10, April 10, July 10, October 10. If the 10th day falls on a weekend or holiday, the report is due in the online public file on the next business day.