Ronald J. Nessim and Julia B. Cherlow*
[…] Fair market value “is the price that a willing buyer and a willing seller would agree to in an arm’s-length transaction.” Am. Soc’y of Composers, Authors & Publishers v. Showtime/The Movie Channel, Inc., 912 F.2d 563, 569 (2d Cir. 1990); see also Value, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining fair market value as “[t]he price that a seller is willing to accept and a buyer is will- ing to pay on the open market and in an arm’s-length transaction; the point at which supply and demand intersect”); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1263.320(a) (West 2021) (“The fair market value of the property taken is the highest price on the date of valuation that would be agreed to by a seller, being willing to sell but under no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor obliged to sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing, and able to buy but under no particular necessity for so doing, each dealing with the other with full knowledge of all the uses and purposes for which the property is reasonably adaptable and available.”); Whittier Health Servs., Inc. v. Pospesel, 20 N.Y.S.3d 240, 242 (App. Div. 2015) (holding that a sale of property was at arm’s length because seller and buyer were unrelated and the offer reflected the condition of the property and the level of interest). 19. See Civ.