History of the Broadcast License Application Process
[…] Section VIII provides a summary to this paper. 1 47 U.S.C. §257 (1996). 2 47 U.S.C. §309(j) (1934). 3 47 USCS § 257 states that the "Commission shall complete a proceeding for the purpose of identifying and eliminating . market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications services and information services, or in the provision of parts or services to providers of telecommunications services and information services.” 4 47 USCS § 309(j)(3)(B) states that the FCC has the responsibility of "promoting economic opportunity and competition and ensuring that new and innovative technologies are readily accessible to the American people by avoiding excessive concentration of licenses and by disseminating licenses among a wide variety of applicants, including small businesses, rural telephone companies, and businesses owned by members of minority groups and women.” 3 II. Communications Act of 1934 and Early Comparative Hearings The FCC was created by the Communications Act of 1934 (the “Act”).5 The Act granted the FCC the authority to regulate “communications by wire and radio so as to make available to all the people of the United States a rapid,