History of the Broadcast License Application Process
[…] Section VII describes the chronology of FCC minority and gender based ownership and employment policies. These policies were developed by the FCC in order to carry out that part of its mission as determined by Section 2573 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 and section 309(j)4 of the 1934 Act. This Section also provides a brief summary of recent developments as they relate to gender and race-based policies. Section VIII provides a summary to this paper. 1 47 U.S.C. §257 (1996). 2 47 U.S.C. §309(j) (1934). 3 47 USCS § 257 states that the "Commission shall complete a proceeding for the purpose of identifying and eliminating . market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications services and information services, or in the provision of parts or services to providers of telecommunications services and information services.” 4 47 USCS § 309(j)(3)(B) states that the FCC has the responsibility of "promoting economic opportunity and competition and ensuring that new and innovative technologies are readily accessible to the American people by avoiding excessive concentration of licenses and by disseminating licenses