THE EQUITIES AND ECONOMICS OF PROPERTY INTERESTS IN TV SPECTRUM LICENSES
[…] This section presents a brief review of

the key developments.

To begin, the concept of property is properly understood as embracing a bundle of rights

or, as Huber and Shelanski put it in a 1998 article, “an array of entitlements.”5 As a practical

matter, even the purest property rights are constrained at the margins by the power of the state to

tax, regulate, and even expropriate (though with compensation). On the other hand, even a lease

or a license conveys certain rights (most clearly, exclusive use) typically associated with

4 47 U.S.C. §301 (“It is the purpose of this Act, among other things, to maintain the control of the over all the channels of transmission; and to provide the use of such channels, but not the ownership thereof, by persons for limited periods of time, under licenses granted by Federal authority, and no such license shall be construed to create any such right, beyond the terms, conditions, and period of the license.”) In addition, Section 304 of the Act provides that licensees must waive expectations of automatic license renewal.