Federal Communications Law Journal
[…] 126. 56 Fed. Reg. 31,580, 31,590 (1991). 127. Satellite Home Viewer Act of 1994, Pub. L. 103-369, 108 Stat 3477 (1994). 128. See 17 U.S.C. § 111(f) (Supp. IV 1998). 129. See, e.g., Revision of the Cable and Satellite Carrier Compulsory Licenses, Comment Letter No. 27, Copyright Office Docket No. 97-1, at 6-8 (Apr. 28, 1997) (statement of Marvin L. Berenson on behalf of Broadcast Music, Inc.). 130. See 47 U.S.C. § 573(c)(4) (Supp. IV 1998) ("Nothing in this chapter precludes a video programming provider making use of an open video system from being treated as an operator of a cable system for purposes of section 111 of Title 17."). 131. See Revision of the Cable and Satellite Carrier Compulsory Licenses, Comment Letter 17, Copyright Office Docket No. 97-1, at 10-11 (Apr. 28, 1997) (comments of the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 52 from recapturing the benefits of international exploitation of event telecasts