The FCC and License Renewals: Perspectives on WHDH
[…] law to regulate broadcasting, argued that the basic principle of frequency allocation, the public interest, convenience and necessity, precluded licensee contentions of vested rights. 68 CONG. REc. 3027 (1927). 45 47 U.S.C. § 507(d) (1964). 46 Id. 47 47 U.S.C. § 304 (1964) provides: "No station license shall be granted by the Commis- sion until the applicant therefor shall have signed a waiver of any claim to the use of any particular frequency or of the ether as against the regulatory power of the United States because of the previous use of the same, whether by license or otherwise." 48 47 U.S.C. § 301 (1964) provides: "It is the purpose of this chapter... to maintain the control of the United States over all the channels of interstate and foreign radio transmis- sion; and to provide for the use of such channels, but not the ownership thereof, by persons for limited periods of time, under licenses granted by Federal authority, and no such license shall be construed to create any right beyond the terms, conditions, and periods of the license .. " Ownership of a broadcast frequency would seem to be a contradiction in terms. See Segal & Warner, "Ownership" of Broadcasting "Frequencies": A Review, 19 RoCKY MT. L. REv. 111 (1947). 49 Compare 47 U.S.C. § 307(a) (1964) with 47 U.S.C. § 307(d) (1964). 50 In Ashbacker Radio Corp. v.