The FCC and License Renewals: Perspectives on WHDH
[…] B. The Practicalities While recognizing the legal right of an applicant to challenge a licensee when he requests renewal, the Supreme Court has taken note

44 Senator Dill, one of the primary supporters of the first law to regulate broadcasting, argued that the basic principle of frequency allocation, the public interest, convenience and necessity, precluded licensee contentions of vested rights. 68 CONG. REc. 3027 (1927). 45 47 U.S.C. § 507(d) (1964). 46 Id. 47 47 U.S.C. § 304 (1964) provides: "No station license shall be granted by the Commis- sion until the applicant therefor shall have signed a waiver of any claim to the use of any particular frequency or of the ether as against the regulatory power of the United States because of the previous use of the same, whether by license or otherwise." 48 47 U.S.C. § 301 (1964) provides: "It is the purpose of this chapter... to maintain the control of the United States over all the channels of interstate and foreign radio transmis- sion; and to provide for the use of such channels, but not the ownership thereof, by persons for limited periods