The FCC and License Renewals: Perspectives on WHDH
[…] Robinson, The FCC and the First Amend- ment: Observations on Forty Years of Radio and Television Regulation, 52 MINN. L. Rv. 67, 134 (1967). There has been some suggestion that these policies reduce rather than increase the amount of controversial broadcasting. Id. at 136-7. But see Red Lion Broad- casting Co. v. FCC, 395 U.S. 367, 392-6 (1969). 22 47 U.S.C. § 315 (1964) provides: "If any licensee shall permit any person who is a legally qualified candidate for any public office to use a broadcasting station, he shall afford equal opportunities to all other such candidates for that office in the use of such broadcasting station ...." See generally Friedenthal & Medalie, The Impact of Federal Regulation on PoliticalBroadcasting: Section 315 of the Communications Act, 72 HAv.L. Rv. 445 (1959). 1969] Broadcast License Renewals mation,23 obscene, indecent or profane language, 4 and fraudulent con- 2 5 tests.