Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] L. Rev. 417 at 427; Note (195o) 36 Va. L. Rev. 232; Note (195o) 59 Yale L. J. 759. 2047 U. S. C. A. § 3o (1955 Supp.). 147 U. S. C. A. § 3O1 (1955 Supp.). "One writer has pointed out that it is perhaps "more accurate to say that the electromagnetic phenomenon, the ether, is a type of nullius in bonis (not a subject of private property)." Hugin, Radio Broadcasting Under Governmental Regulation (1951) 4 Okla. L. Rev. 417, 422. 1957] BROADCAST REGULATION

function of the F.C.C. in this field is the allocation and licensing of those channels for use by private individuals. 3 It is in the exercise of this licensing power that the Commission is most often compelled to de- termine what constitutes "the public interest." Section 307(a) com- mands: "The Commission, if public convenience, interest, or necessity will be served thereby, subject to the limitations of this chapter, shall grant to any applicant thereafter a station license ....-14 Obviously, when the Commission is faced with two mutually ex- clusive applications of technically and financially qualified appli- cants for the same channel in the same or nearly the same location, a choice must be made.