Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] Even more "ominous" is the so-called White House political advisor, whose role is never clearly defined in public but whose bias may be simply the position that will most ensure reelection of the President .... Such an advi- sor-immune from public scrutiny and congressional accountability

392. Nuclear Non-Proliferation Act of 1978, 42 U.S.C. § 2155 (Supp. V 1981). From 1975 until 1978 this authority was final, free of presidential direction; the law was changed in 1978 to permit the President to override the Commission's failure to issue the proposed license on a timely basis if he "determines that withholding the proposed export would be seriously prejudicial to the achievement of United States non-proliferation objectives, or would otherwise jeopardize the common defense and security." 42 U.S.C. § 2155(b)(2) (Supp. V 1981). The President's judg- ment, in turn, might be overriden by congressional action of a sort undermined by the decision in Chadha. Id.; see W. Gellhorn, C. Byse & P. Strauss, supra note 2, at 142 n.4, 642 n.l. 393. 42 U.S.C. § 2155(a)(2) (Supp.