Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] Perhaps it will be thought that the more general form of executive privilege-that which protects the decisionmaking process as distinct from national secrets of defense or foreign relations3 2-is limited in its provenance

347. 418 U.S. 683 (1974), discussed supra text accompanying notes 174-76. 348. United States v. Morgan, 313 U.S. 409 (1941), requires a strong showing of bad faith or improper behavior to go behind administrative findings made. See Camp v. Pitts, 411 U.S. 138 (1973). 349. 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(5) (1982); see also NLRB v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 421 U.S. 132, 137 & n.2 (1975) (exempting "inter-agency or intra-agency memorandums or letters which would not be available by law to a party other than an agency in litigation with the agency"). 350. NLRB v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 421 U.S. 132, 150-51 (1975) (quoting United States v. Nixon, 418 U.S. at 705). 351. Whether Congress is obliged to accept particular claims of executive privilege is, of course, an entirely different matter; as in United States v.