355 South Grand Avenue, 40th Floor, Los Angeles, California 90071-3101 Telephone 213.626.8484 Facsimile 213.626.0078
[…] The PRA provides a set of defined terms that are useful in discussing lobbying issues, and establishes the basic system that requires registration and reporting by individuals and entities that make or receive payments for the purpose of influencing decisions of the State Legislature and administrative agencies. Note however, that the PRA does not regulate individuals or entities that lobby the federal government, local and regional agencies.8

The basic policy of the PRA in regulating the activities of those who lobby any element of state government is set forth in Government Code Section 81002(b):

“The activities of lobbyists should be regulated and their finances disclosed in order that improper influences will not be directed at public officials.”

League of California Cities Annual Conference 2009 Page 2 ©2009 Richards, Watson & Gershon 690383.6

Legal Issues Associated with Legislative Advocacy

Under the PRA, “lobbying” that is subject to registration and reporting consists of four basic elements: