Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and Statutory Provisions
[…] “At midnight on the last day of an appropriation’s period of availability, the appropriation account expires and is no longer available for incurring new obligations.” 1 GAO REDBOOK, supra note 30, at ch. 5, p. 1-37 (3d ed., 2004), https://www.gao.gov/assets/210/202437.pdf (stating that “an appropriation ‘dies’ in a sense at the end of its period of obligational availability”). 421 See 2 U.S.C. § 683(a). 422 Id. (requiring that a special message include, among other things, “the reasons why the budget authority should be rescinded or is to be so reserved”). 423 Id. § 683(b) (“Any amount of budget authority proposed to be rescinded or that is to be reserved as set forth in such special message shall be made available for obligation unless, within the prescribed 45-day period, the Congress has completed action on a rescission bill rescinding all or part of the amount proposed to be rescinded or that is to be reserved.”). 424 See Impoundment Control Act—Withholding of Funds through Their Date of Expiration, B-330330, 2018 U.S.

Congressional Research Service 49 Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and Statutory Provisions