Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and Statutory Provisions
[…] Congressional Research Service 22 Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and Statutory Provisions

place public moneys in a legally significant place, the Treasury, where “[o]nce money is deposited . . . it takes an appropriation to get it out.”204 Congress has revised the MRA since its initial adoption, but its purpose remains to “preserve congressional control of the appropriations power.”205 The current statute appears at 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b), which provides that “an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim.”206 But Congress may provide exceptions to the MRA’s Treasury deposit requirement and allow agencies to keep public money that they receive.207 Common examples of MRA exceptions include an agency’s authority to accept and retain gifts or other contributions208 or to use funds received through