Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and Statutory Provisions
[…] Congress has adopted this same view for some of its appropriations acts. See, e.g., H.R.CON.REP. NO. 116-9, at 504 (2019) (directing DHS to adhere to GAO’s view when using its statutory transfer authority). 287 For example, the Department of the Treasury uses this account structure in its annual publication of the receipts and outlays of the United States. See DEP’T OF THE TREASURY, COMBINED STATEMENT OF RECEIPTS, OUTLAYS, AND BALANCES OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT (2019). The President’s annual budget submission likewise uses this account structure. 288 31 U.S.C. § 1105(a)(5) (requiring submission of “estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations the President decides are necessary to support” executive branch agencies “in the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted and the 4 fiscal years after that year”); see also id.