Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and Statutory Provisions
[…] Intelligence Program). 196 See supra notes 149–156 and text. 197 31 U.S.C. § 302 (“The United States Government has a Treasury of the United States. The Treasury is in the Department of the Treasury.”). 198 E.g., 26 U.S.C. § 6301 (“The Secretary [of the Treasury] shall collect the taxes imposed by the internal revenue laws.”). 199 More specifically, “the gross amount of revenue accruing from imports was $30,892,000” but only $26,326,000 of this sum was “actually paid into the treasury.”