Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and Statutory Provisions
[…] 363 See supra note 340 and text. 364 See 31 U.S.C. § 1513(b) (tasking the President with “apportion[ing] in writing an appropriation available to an (except the Commission) that is required to be apportioned”); see also 3 U.S.C. § 301 (permitting delegation of “any function which is vested in the President by law” to an agency head or an official “who is required to be appointed by and with the advice and consent of the Senate”); Exec. Order No. 6,166, at § 16 (1933), as amended by Exec. Order No. 12,066, 52 FED REG. 34,617, 34,617 at § 2 (1987) (“The functions of making, waiving, and modifying apportionments of appropriations are transferred to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.”).