Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and Statutory Provisions
[…] Mandatory spending includes entitlement authority and interest payments on public debt.). 29 See id. (“‘Discretionary spending’ refers to outlays from budget authority that is provided in and controlled by appropriation acts.”). 30 GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, PRINCIPLES OF FEDERAL APPROPRIATIONS LAW, GAO-16-464SP, at ch. 2, p. 2–3 (4th ed., 2016) [hereinafter GAO REDBOOK], https://www.gao.gov/assets/680/675709.pdf (“[A]n appropriation is a law authorizing the payment of funds from the Treasury.”); see also 2 U.S.C. § 622(2)(A)(i) (defining budget authority to include “provisions of law that make funds available for obligation and expenditure (other than borrowing authority)”); see also 31 U.S.C. § 701(2). The GAO Redbook is a well-respected treatise on federal appropriations law matters, and courts occasionally cite the GAO Redbook when deciding cases. See, e.g., Me. Cmty. Health Options v.