Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and Statutory Provisions
[…] Gen. LEXIS 13, at *8–9 (Comp. Gen. Jan. 15, 2004). 212 See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1356(n) (“All deposits into the ‘Immigration Examinations Fee Account’ shall remain available until expended . . . to reimburse any appropriation the amount paid out of such appropriation for expenses in providing immigration and naturalization services and the collection, safeguarding and accounting for fees deposited in and funds reimbursed from the ‘Immigration Examinations Fee Account.’”). 213 31 U.S.C. § 3302(c)(1).

Congressional Research Service 23 Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and Statutory Provisions

, a different deposit time frame.214 Officers or employees who violate this prompt- deposit requirement “may be removed from office . . . [and] may be required to forfeit to the Government any part of the money held by” that person to which he or she “may be entitled.”215 Though there appears to be no case law on this point, the MRA’s text could allow the government to seek forfeiture of funds, such as salary or savings, belonging to the federal custodian responsible for violating the Act.216 Under this reading,