Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and Statutory Provisions
[…] general statute,” the MRA, “with a specific statute” that creates “an exception to the MRA that gives an agency statutory authority to direct funds elsewhere” (internal quotation marks omitted)). 208 10 U.S.C. § 2350J (authorizing for the Secretary of Defense to accept and use burden-sharing contributions from “any country or regional organization” to pay local nationals who are DOD employees, for military construction, and for DOD supplies and services). 209 28 U.S.C. § 524(c) (permitting DOJ to use the proceeds from forfeiture proceedings and other sources to cover specified expenses). 210 31 U.S.C. § 9701(b). 211 See SBA’s Imposition of Oversight Review Fees on PLP Lenders, B-300248, 2004 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 13, at *8–9 (Comp. Gen. Jan. 15, 2004). 212 See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1356(n) (“All deposits into the ‘Immigration Examinations Fee Account’ shall remain available until expended . . . to reimburse any appropriation the amount paid out of such appropriation for expenses in providing immigration and naturalization services and the collection, safeguarding and accounting for fees deposited in and funds reimbursed from the ‘Immigration Examinations Fee Account.’”). 213 31 U.S.C. § 3302(c)(1).

Congressional Research Service 23 Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and Statutory Provisions