Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and Statutory Provisions
[…] Officials in the legislative and judicial branches apportion appropriations for their respective branches. See 31 U.S.C. § 1513(a). 365 31 U.S.C. § 1512(a). An appropriation provided for an indefinite period must be apportioned to make the most effective and economical use of the appropriation. See id. The same requirement applies to authority to incur obligations by contract in advance of appropriations. See id. 366 See id. 367 Id. § 1515(a). 368 Id. § 1515(b)(1)(A). 369 Id. § 1515(b)(1)(B). If an official makes an apportionment that indicates the need for a deficiency appropriation, statute requires the official to immediately report the apportionment to Congress, a report that “shall be referred to in submitting a proposed deficiency or supplemental appropriation.” Id. § 1515(b)(2). 370 Id. § 1513(a)–(b). 371 See Letter to Gloria Joseph, Director, Office of Administration, National Labor Relations Board, B-253164, B- 253164, at 2 (Comp. Gen.