Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and Statutory Provisions
[…] Congress may also act on its own initiative to rescind budget authority. This has typically been the case in recent years. See Updated Rescission Statistics, B-330019, 2018 WL 4679596, at *2 (Comp. Gen. Sept. 27, 2018) (reporting data on proposed and enacted rescissions from 1974 through 2017). When Congress rescinds budget authority on its own initiative, the ICA’s expedited procedures do not apply. See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. § 682(3) (defining a “rescission bill” eligible for consideration under the expedited procedure as a bill or joint resolution “which only rescinds, in whole or in part, budget authority proposed to be rescinded in a special message transmitted by the President” under the ICA (emphasis added)). 462 Id. § 682(3). 463 Id. § 682(4). 464 See U.S. Department of Homeland Security—Impoundment Control Act and Appropriations for the Tenth National Security Cutter, B-329739, 2018 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 414, at *9 (Comp. Gen.