Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and Statutory Provisions
[…] To withhold budget authority from obligation, the President must transmit to Congress a special message proposing either a rescission or a deferral. See NASA—Constellation Program & Appropriations Restrictions, Part II, 2010 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 149, at *8 (Comp. Gen. July 23, 2010). 416 2 U.S.C. § 683(a). 417 GAO GLOSSARY, supra note 19, at 85. 418 Appropriations—Impounding—General Accounting Office Interpretation of Impoundment Control Act of 1974, B- 115398, 54 Comp. Gen. 453, 464 (1974). 419 2 U.S.C. § 683(a). 420 Id. (explaining, in relevant part, that “whenever all or part of budget authority provided for only one fiscal year is to be reserved from obligation for such fiscal year . . . the President shall transmit to both Houses of Congress a special message”).