Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and Statutory Provisions
[…] United States, this amendment “sought to remove any colorable statutory basis for

441 2 U.S.C. § 684(a). 442 Id. (explaining that a special message must describe the proposed deferral and “the reasons for the proposed deferral, including any legal authority invoked to justify the proposed deferral”). 443 Id. § 682(1); see also Matter of Impoundment of the Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy Appropriation, 2017 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 360, at *9–10 (Comp. Gen.