File: Adler_Macro1_Approved.docx Created on: 10/22/16 8:10:00 PM Last Printed: 10/22/16 8:10:00 PM
[…] judges, see Levy, supra note 160. 205. See E. Jon A. Gryskiewicz, The Semi-Retirement of Senior Supreme Court Justices: Examining Their Service on the Courts of Appeals, 11 SETON HALL CIR. REV. 285, 287 (2015) (“Eleven of the thirty-eight [Justices who became eligible to retire from the Supreme Court and sit by desig- nation on lower courts] have done so.”). 206. Michelle Olson, Justice Souter: Working in Reverse, by Choice, APP. DAILY (Feb. 27, 2013, 8:22 AM), http://www.appellatedaily.blogspot.com/2013/02/justice-souter-working-in-reverse -by.html [https://perma.cc/NP8C-5GJ2]. 207. See 28 U.S.C. § 291(a) (2018) (“The Chief Justice of the United States may, in the public in- terest, designate and assign temporarily any circuit judge to act as circuit judge in another circuit upon request by the chief judge or circuit justice of such circuit.”); id. § 291(b) (“The chief judge of a circuit or the circuit justice may, in the public interest, designate and assign temporarily any circuit judge within the circuit, including a judge designated and assigned to temporary duty therein, to hold a district court in any district within the circuit.”); id. § 292(a) (“The chief judge of a circuit may designate and assign one or more district judges within the circuit to sit upon the court of appeals or a division thereof whenever the business of that court so requires.”).