File: Adler_Macro1_Approved.docx Created on: 10/22/16 8:10:00 PM Last Printed: 10/22/16 8:10:00 PM
[…] 42 For instance, at a recent debate on this question Dean Erwin Chemerinsky argued that the Senate has a constitutional obligation to act because “one branch . . . . can’t interfere with the functioning of another . . . .” Does the Senate Have a Duty to Hold Hearings on Supreme Court Nominees?, NAT’L CONST. CTR. 4:04 – 4:09 (Apr. 7, 2016), http://blog.constitutioncenter.org/2016/04/podcast-does-the-sen- ate-have-a-duty-to-hold-hearings-for-supreme-court-nominees/; see also Minow & Tacha, supra note 10. 43 See U.S. CONST., art. III. 44 Federal , ch. 20, § 1, 1 Stat. 73 (1789). 45 28 U.S.C. § 1 (2012) (“The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum.”). 46 Justice was required to recuse in twenty-eight cases during her first term on the Court. This amounted to over one-third of the Court’s docket, and yet the Court still functioned.