DAVIES_3FMT 01/23/2006 04:25:30 PM
[…] The dubious constitutionality of the political diversity re- quirement has never been tested, making it an uncertain, if not weak, reed on which to hang the composition of the back-up Justice panel.170 Congress could address this concern by adopt- ing a less concrete but perhaps equally effective standard—

Comm’n, supra note 2 (statement of James C. Duff). 169. 28 U.S.C. § 251(a) (“The President shall appoint, by and with the ad- vice and consent of the Senate, nine judges . . . . Not more than five of such judges shall be from the same political party.”); see also Star-Belly Judges, 5 GREEN BAG 2D 240, 240 (2002). 170. See Adam J. Rappaport, The Court of International Trade’s Political Party Diversity Requirement: Unconstitutional Under Any Separation of Pow- ers Theory, 68 U. CHI. L. REV. 1429, 1429 n.3 (2001) (citing Jamin B. Raskin, “A