Administrative Conference of the United States Sourcebook of United States Executive Agencies Jennifer L. Selin David E. Lewis
[…] In contrast to the Department of Education, which has 160 political appointees, the EPA, NASA, and SSA have 64, 16, and 17, respectively.
2. The Structure of Executive Departments From the earliest days of the Republic, a single person has been nominated by the President and confirmed by the Senate to head each of the executive departments. This appears to have been the clear intention of the Founders after their experience with
119. Moe Report, supra note 1; Fenno, supra at 110. Of course, the Presidential Succession Act does include cabinet members in the line of succession. 3 U.S.C. § 19(d)(1) (2017) (“If by reason of death, resignation, removal from office, inability or failure to qualify, [there is no Speaker of the House or President pro tempore of the Senate to act as President], then the officer of the United States who is highest on the following list, and who is not under disability to discharge the powers and duties of the office of President shall act as President: Secretary of State, Secretary of the Treasury, Secretary of Defense, Attorney General, Secretary of the Interior, Secretary of Agriculture, Secretary of Com- merce, Secretary of Labor, Secretary of Health and Human Services, Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, Secretary of Transportation, Secretary of Energy, Secretary of Education, Secretary of Veterans Affairs, Secretary of Homeland Security”). 120. Paul C. Light, Thickening Government: Federal Hierarchy and the Diffusion of Accountability 105 (1995) (hereinafter Light, Thickening). 121. The pay levels of agency heads are hard to characterize generally.