Accountability Office
[…] The House and Senate Budget Committees then hold hearings and prepare their respective versions of a , which is intended to be the overall budget plan against which individual appropriation bills are to be evaluated.

April 15. Congress completes action on the concurrent resolution, which includes a breakdown of estimated new budget authority and outlays for

17 Section 1105(a) of 31 of the states the requirement for a presidential budget submission slightly differently than 2 U.S.C. § 631: “On or after the first Monday in January but not later than the first Monday in February of each year, the President shall submit a budget of the United States Government for the following fiscal year.” 18 Some useful references discussing the congressional budget process are: GAO, A Glossary of Terms Used in the Federal Budget Process, GAO-05-734SP (Washington, D.C.: Sept. 2005), at Appendix I (Overview of the Development and Execution of the Federal Budget), Appendix II (Federal Budget