DELAWARE LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING MANUAL
[…] (f) The report submitted under subsection (a) is due by March 1 each year.

Rule 7. Gender.

Avoid using gender-based personal pronouns and using “they” in place of gender-based personal pronouns. Comment Consider drafting the sentence so as to minimize the need for gender-based pronouns. These pronouns can be avoided by repeating the noun. Do not use the phrase “he or she,” “his or her,” or

78

“his/her.” However, “himself or herself” is acceptable for the sake of clarity. The passive voice may be used if the actor remains clear.

This rule is supported by § 211(c) of Title 1, which directs the Code Revisors to “gender neutralize or otherwise insure that a solely masculine or feminine designation never occurs unless it could only apply to one gender.”

Guide to Gender-Neutralizing Statutory Terms