DELAWARE LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING MANUAL
[…] b. “Strike through” is two words. Use “underline” rather than “underlining,” since “underlining” is often misspelled or spell-check transforms it into “underling” or “underlying.”

53

c. Use prefatory language to include any additional instructions that would aid the task of the engrosser or the Code Revisors.

Example: Section 1. Amend § 101, Title 1 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows and by redesignating accordingly:

See Part VI, Chapter 2: Drafting Rules, Rule 25(b) for a discussion of this language relating to Definitions.

d. Section 109(d)(1) of Title 1 states that “[i]f the changes are such as do not lend themselves easily to this type of amendment [strike through and underline], the amending act may state that the section (specifying it by section and title number) is amended to read as thereinafter set forth.” The prefatory language would be an important part of this process. However, using this process is disfavored by Legislative Hall drafters, except in rare circumstances, as it does not provide the context that the strike through and underline process provides.