Parks & Shade Tree City of Rehoboth Beach Commission 229 Rehoboth Avenue Telephone 302-227-6181 P.O. Box 1163 www.cityofrehoboth.com Rehoboth Beach, 19971
[…] Instead, the money is exacted to fund other projects off site from the speci?c property in question, and this fee constitutes an unlawful taking in violation of the 5"‘ Amendment of the Constitution of the United States.

7. The fee in lieu of mitigation imposed under Section 253-36 (C) is an unlawful tax not authorized by the charter of the City of Rehoboth Beach and by Section 2001 of Title XXII of the Delaware Code Annotated.

Section 2001 of Title XXII of the Delaware Code Annotated provides in pertinent part:

“(a) Every municipal corporation in this state, regardless of population, shall only have the power to impose, levy, assess, or collect a tax of any kind whatsoever, as expressly authorized in its municipal charter or this title.”

Section 29 of the Charter of the City of Rehoboth Beach sets forth the enumeration of powers of the municipality, and in Section 29, the authority of the City to levy taxes is stated in subsections 30 through 33.

In Camden-Wyoming Sewer & Water Authoritvv.