Utilizing Dignity Rights to Further Tribal Prerogatives: The Lenape Indian Tribe of
[…] (2012, April). Indian Issues: Federal Funding for Non-Federally Recognized Tribes (Publication No. GAO-12-34b). Retrieved from GAO Reports, http://www.gao.gov/assets/600/590102.pdf. 43 20 U.S.C.A. § 7422 Grants to local educational agencies and tribes. 44 Id (20 U.S.C.A. § 7491 defines and “Indian Tribe” for purposes of this part as “any tribe or band recognized by the State in which the tribe or band resides”). 45 20 U.S.C.A. § 7441(b) includes Indian Tribe as an eligible entity, Indian Tribe is defined by § 7491 as, inter alia, a state recognized tribe. 46 20 U.S.C.A 7441.

10 include: innovative programs related to the educational needs of educationally disadvantaged