Utilizing Dignity Rights to Further Tribal Prerogatives: The Lenape Indian Tribe of
[…] As the Lenape well know, artisans may be harassed by state and federal officials when their only crime was selling products they made as Indian made.39 “This was the impetus for [the Lenape’s] state recognition

34Arizona Department of Economic Security, Policy No. DES 1-92-03, Effective date 10/6/2014. 35 See also Oregon Executive Order No. EO - 96 – 30. 36 See 18 U.S.C. § 1159 (2015). 37 Id. 38 25 C.F.R. § 309.2(a) defines an Indian as: “a person who is a member of an Indian tribe or for purposes of this part is certified by an Indian tribe as a non-member Indian artisan…” “Indian tribe” is defined as any Indian group which is recognized by either the federal government or a state legislature. See 25 C.F.R. § 309.2(e)(1) and (2). 39 Email with Dennis Coker, Chief of the Lenape Indian Tribe of Delaware. February 17, 2017 (on file with author).