Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 37 I am not now, never have been, and never will be eligible to receive benefits under any of the above programs of federal 38 insurance. In fact, most of those who participate do so illegally because they do not meet the requirements if they do not 39 reside in the “State” as defined in the Social Security Act, which says:

40 ORIGINAL 1935 ACT DEFINITION:

41 “The term State (except when used in section 531) includes Alaska, Hawaii [only when 42 they were territories] and the District of Columbia.”

43 CURRENT DEFINITION: 42 U.S.C. §1301(a)(1)

44 “(1) The term ‘State’, except where otherwise provided, includes the District of Columbia 45 and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and when used in titles IV, V, VII, XI, XIX, and

Declaration of Intention to Change Domicile/Citizenship, Divorce the U.S., and Criminal Complaint 69 of 120 Form 10.001, Rev. 01-27-2015

1 XXI includes the Virgin Islands and Guam. Such term when used in titles III, IX, and XII 2 also includes the Virgin Islands. Such term when used in title v. and in part B of this title 3 also includes American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Trust Territory of 4 the Pacific Islands. Such term when used in titles XIX and XXI also includes the Northern 5 Mariana Islands and American Samoa. In the case of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and 6 Guam, titles I, X, and XIV, and title XVI (as in effect without regard to the amendment [3] 7 made by section 301 of the Social Security Amendments of 1972 ) shall continue to apply, 8 and the term ‘State’ when used in such titles (but not in title XVI as in effect pursuant to 9 such amendment after December 31, 1973) includes Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and 10 Guam. Such term when used in title XX also includes the Virgin Islands, Guam, American 11 Samoa, and the Northern Mariana Islands. Such term when used in title IV also includes 12 American Samoa.”