provided by Digital Commons @ UM Law
[…] 152. See infra Part IV.B. 153. See infra Part IV.C. 154. See infra Part IV.A.1. 155. See infra Part IV.A.2. 156. See infra notes 157–165 and accompanying text; see also RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF R CONFLICT OF LAWS § 117(c) (1971) (explaining that foreign judgments will usually be en- forced “except in situations where the original claim is repugnant to fundamental notions of what is decent and just in the State where enforcement is sought”). 157. See Uniform Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act, MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 10-704(b)(2) (LexisNexis 2006) (explaining that a court may decline to rec- ognize a foreign judgment if, inter alia, “[t]he cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of the State” (emphasis added)). \\server05\productn\M\MLR\68-3\MLR304.txt unknown Seq: 18 21-APR-09 11:05

2009] ALEEM V. ALEEM 679 the umbrella of foreign judgments,158 Maryland courts nevertheless have applied principles from the Act to foreign family law judgments. In Wolff v.