University of Miami Law Review
[…] It is also said that equity cannot be invoked for selfish or ulterior purposes" (footnotes omitted)). Because equity jurisdiction provides such wide discretion to the courts, the purpose of these maxims is to ensure that the principles of equity are upheld. See id. § 98 (explaining the purpose of the maxims on courts). 134. See DOBBS, supra note 54, at § 2.4(2). 135. It may, however, be considered evasive, and some jurisdictions have statutes that explicitly prohibit the state from recognizing such marriages. See, e.g., Wis. STAT. § 765.04 (2009) ("If any person residing and intending to continue to reside in this state who is disabled or prohibited from contracting marriage under the laws of this state goes into another state or country and there contracts a marriage prohibited or declared void under the laws of this state, such marriage shall be void for all purposes in this state with the same effect as though it had been entered into in this state."). But see Westerman v.