University of Miami Law Review
[…] The court misappre- hended the impact of Texas' DoMA on its ability to grant relief. That mistake is highlighted by the court's conclusion that Texas's DoMA for-

87. Miller v. Lucks, 36 So. 2d 140, 141-42 (Miss. 1948). 88. See Erica A. Holzer, DoMA Statutes and Same-Sex Divorce Litigation, MrrCHELL OPEN Accass, 2-3 (Mar. 5, 2012), http://open.wmitchell.edu/stusch/2. See also, e.g., TEx. CONST. art. I, § 32(b) ("This state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage." (emphasis added)); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 741.212(2) (West 2012) ("The state, its agencies, and its political subdivisions may not give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any state ... or any other place or location respecting either a marriage or relationship [between