University of Miami Law Review
[…] CDCD 119660, slip op. at 1-2 (Iowa Dist. Ct. Dec. 24, 2003). 105. IOWA CODE § 595.2(1) (2009). Iowa's DoMA was subsequently held unconstitutional. Varnum v. Brien, 763 N.W.2d 862, 906-07 (Iowa 2009). 106. In re Marriageof Brown & Perez, slip op. at 2 (incorporating the Stipulation entered into by the parties). 107. No. 27-CV-10-16600, slip op. at 3 (Minn. Dist. Ct. July 22, 2010). Minnesota's DoMA states that contractual rights granted by virtue of an out-of-state same-sex marriage or its termination are unenforceable in Minnesota. MINN. STAT. § 517.03(b) (2011) ("A marriage entered into by persons of the same sex, either under common law or statute, that is recognized by another state or foreign jurisdiction is void in this state and contractual rights granted by virtue of the marriage or its termination are unenforceable in this state."). UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 67:1

DoMAs concerned the granting and recognizing of same-sex marriages, with a focus on who is allowed to marry and not who is allowed to divorce.