Hastings Law Journal
[…] 108. See, e.g., Helvering v. Horst, 311 U.S. 112 (1940). In Helvering, the Court held that the taxpayer could be taxed on income from transferred coupons when the taxpayer retained the bonds: "The power to dispose of income is the equivalent of ownership of it. The exercise of that power to procure the payment of income to another is the enjoyment, and hence the realization, of the income by him who exercises it." Id. at 118. 109. See I.R.C. § 1402(a)(5)(A) (West 1993) (including in the husband's self-employ- ment income all income derived from a trade or business, which is community income unless "the wife exercises substantially all of the management and control of such trade or business"); I.R.C. § 879(a)(1) (West 1993) (treating earned income as income of the spouse who earned it where one individual of a couple is a nonresident alien who has community income).