Front cover
[…] Coun- seling is frequently directed by court order, either through the parties’ agreement or after the court conducts a hearing. Sec- tion 607.6 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (IMDMA) gives the court the authority to order parties and their child(ren) to participate in counseling in certain instances. However, the statute also expressly prohibits the use of said counseling in litigation.
Navigating Section As a brief review of the statute, in January of 2006 the Illinois legislature added section 608(f) to the IMDMA, which pro- 607.6 of the IMDMA: vided as follows: “All counseling sessions shall be confidential. The communications in counseling shall not be used in any The Use of Counseling manner in litigation nor relied upon by any expert appointed Communications in Litigation by the court or retained by any party.”1 In 2016, the IMDMA underwent a significant reconstruction, and Section 608 was By Lisa Giese and Melissa Marin repealed.