Front cover
[…] If a school permits The Illinois Human Rights Act (see above). students to form non-curricular clubs like the Key Club or the Rosa v. Parks W. Bank & Trust Co., 214 F.3d 213 (1st Cir. drama club, it also must permit students to form Gay-Straight 2000). Citing Title VII case law, the court concluded that a Alliances.50
49. 20 U.S.C. § 4071(a) (The Equal Access Act of 1984 forbids public schools from receiving federal funds if they deny students the First Amendment right to conduct meetings because of the “religious, politi- cal, philosophical, or other content of the speech at such meetings”). 50. Morrison v. Boyd County Bd. of Educ. (2007); see also Gay-Straight Alliance of Okeechobee High Sch. v. 47. 775 ILCS 5/ et seq. Okeechobee Sch. Bd. (2007); White County High School PRIDE v. White County Sch. Dist.