Toward a "Culturally Cliterate" Law?
[…] 339. See supra notes 25-26 and accompanying text. 340. See supra notes 1-2 and accompanying text. 341. See generally Olsen. supra note 140. 342. See, e.g., LYNNE CAROL HALEM, DIVORCE REFORM: CHANGING LEGAL AND SOCIAL PERSPECTIVES 233-83 (1980): ALLEN M. PARKMAN, GOOD INTENTIONS GONE AWRY: No- FAULT DIVORCE AND THE AMERICAN FAMILY 71-90 (2000). 343. E.g., CAL. FAM. CODE § 2310(a) (West 2004) ("irreconcilable differences which have caused the irremediable breakdown of the marriage"): Mo. REV. STAT. § 452.310(1) (LEXIS through 2007 legislation) ("marriage is irretrievably broken and that therefore there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved."); see HALEM, supra note 342, at 158-93. As E.J. Graff puts it (albeit in placing the transition in the eighteenth century. some 200 years before the official "no-fault revolution"), the move from a fault-based to a no-fault regime amounts to a shift "from divorce only for marital crimes to