Toward a "Culturally Cliterate" Law?
[…] As practiced over the years, efforts to channel sexual desire and conduct into marriage have relied on official recognition through a licensing system, state benefits, 90 social norms, 91 and cultural inducements (such as ceremonial celebrations, 92 marriage announcements in the newspapers, elaborate gifts, and a thriving industry, 93 to name a few examples). Families formed under

86. See Elizabeth F. Emens, Changing Name Changing: Framing Rules and the Future of MaritalNames,74 U. CHI. L. REv. 761 (2007). 87. See 29 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(5) (2000) (stating that "due to the nature of the roles of men and women in our society, the primary responsibility for family caretaking often falls on women, and such responsibility affects the working lives of women more than it affects the working lives of men"); id. at § 260 1(b)(4)-(5) (articulating purpose of providing leaves on a "gender- neutral basis" in order "to promote the goal of equal employment opportunity for women and men" consistent with Equal Protection Clause): Martin H. Malin, and Parental Leave Revisited, 19 N. ILL. U. L. REV. 25