Marquette Law Review Volume 79 Article 8 Issue 2 Winter 1996
[…] Levin was found (later in the opinion) to be incapacitated to the extent that he could not consent to transfer to a nursing home, it follows that he "could not consent to the appoint- ment of a guardian and should be considered as in the same position as

193. Id. at 377. The hospital may file a petition under N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 81.06(a)(6) as "a person otherwise concerned with the welfare of the person alleged to be incapacitated." Id. 194. Ild. 195. Id.