Marquette Law Review Volume 79 Article 8 Issue 2 Winter 1996
[…] In re Chachkers (Weissberg), N.Y.L.J., Jan. 25, 1994, at 21 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1994). There is no provision in Article 81 for compensating the petitioner's attorney. 146. N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 81.10(g) (Consol. Supp. 1993). 1996] END OF PARENS PA TRIAE IN NEW YORK

will provide protection for the allegedly incapacitated person, and that some estates may be financially overburdened by the expenses of both the court evaluator and counsel,"'47 the legislature has chosen protec- tion of the respondent's interests over the court's need for a neutral evaluating party. 4s f Hearing Section 81.11 requires that a "determination that the appointment of a guardian is necessary for a person alleged to be incapacitated shall be made only after a hearing."'49 Moreover, "[t]he hearing must be conducted in the presence of the person alleged to be incapacitated, either at the courthouse or where the person alleged to be incapacitated resides . . . ."" This is a significant requirement and serves a three- fold purpose: first, it permits judges to make "first hand observations and draw first hand impressions of the allegedly incapacitated per- son[;]"'' second, it "permits [the person alleged to be incapacitated] to be part of the