Marquette Law Review Volume 79 Article 8 Issue 2 Winter 1996
[…] (c) The court may, in its discretion, waive some or all of the requirements of this section or impose additional requirements. In doing so, the court shall consider the experience and education of the guardian with respect to the training requirements of this section, the duties and powers assigned to the guardian, and the MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 79:603

j. Effect on the IncapacitatedPerson of Appointment of a Guardian In keeping with the goal of providing the least restrictive form of intervention, section 81.29 contains three significant provisions: first, "[a]n incapacitated person for whom a guardian has been appointed retains all powers and rights except those powers and rights which the guardian is granted[;]"' 6 second, "appointment of a guardian shall not be conclusive evidence that the person lacks capacity for any other purpose, including the capacity to dispose of property by will[;]"' and third, "title to all property of the incapacitated person shall be in such person and not in the guardian." '8 Furthermore, "[t]he property shall be subject to the possession of the guardian and to the control of the court for the purposes of administration, sale or other disposition only