Marquette Law Review Volume 79 Article 8 Issue 2 Winter 1996
[…] 97. Koppell & Munnelly, supra note 55, at 18. 98. N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 81.03(d) (Consol. Supp. 1993) (emphasis added). 99. L.R.C. RECOMMENDATION, supra note 55, at 7. 100. 364 U.S. 479 (1960). 101. IL at 488. 102. 364 F.2d 657 (D.C. Cir. 1966), cert. denied, 382 U.S. 863 (1965). 103. Id.at 660. 104. Id (emphasis added). 105. See supra notes 89-96 and accompanying text. 106. N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 81.03(b) (Consol. Supp. 1993). MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 79:603

consider the abilities of the person and not just to focus on the person's 1 7 limitations., 1 The other mandatory consideration is "functional limitations," which are defined as "behavior or conditions of a person which impair the' ability to provide for personal needs and/or property management.' 10 The LRC explains that this definition focuses the court on the behavior or circumstances of the allegedly incapacitated person that impair his or her "ability to provide for personal needs or financial or property management.""' 9 Throughout the statute, the stress is on "functional levels"