Marquette Law Review Volume 79 Article 8 Issue 2 Winter 1996
[…] L.R.C. COMM., supra note 107, in notes following N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 81A0 (Consol. Supp. 1993). 133. Koppell & Munnelly, supra note 55, at 18-19. See also supra notes 127-28 and accompanying text. 134. Koppell & Munnelly, supra note 55, at 19. 135. Indeed, the entire process is simplified greatly if the person alleged to be incapacitated "agrees to the appointment." N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 81.02(a)(2) (Consol. Supp. 1993). Even so, a court will not appoint a guardian unless it determines "that the appointment is necessary to provide for the personal needs of that person ...... Id. § 81.02(a)(1). The adversarial nature of the process is further acknowledged in § 81.12 (burden and quantum of proof), which provides that "[t]he court may, for good cause shown, waive the rules of evidence." Id.§ 81.12(b) (first sentence). However, the good cause exception "does not apply to the admission of the court evaluator's report and any supporting affidavits thereto." L.R.C. COMM., supra note 107, in notes following N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 81.12 (Consol. Supp. 1993). A prerequisite to admission is that the evaluator be subject to cross- examination, and "that if the court determines that information contained in the report is ...not sufficiently reliable, the court shall require that the person who provided the 1996] END OF PARENS PATRIAE IN NEW YORK