Marquette Law Review Volume 79 Article 8 Issue 2 Winter 1996
[…] 223. Idl (citing 1992 N.Y. Laws ch. 698, § 4, effective Apr. 1, 1993, as amended). 224. Id. at 380. As discussed earlier, § 81.22(b)(2) prohibits a guardian from revoking any such directives. See supra notes 190-91, 220 and accompanying text. 225. Id. 226. IM at 380-81. 227. 1d at 381. 228. Id. 229. Id. MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 79:603 it had the power to revoke the previously executed power of attorney with respect to property management, it could not achieve the same result with respect to the health care proxy due to the prohibition against revoking a health care proxy under section 81.22(b)(2).' However, the court invoked Public Health Law section 2992(2), which provides that an agent named in a health care proxy can be removed "on the ground that the agent ... is not reasonably available, willing and competent to fulfill his or her obligations under this article."'" The court noted that section 2992(2) provides that a conservator or committee (or in the case under Article 81 as amended, guardian) may petition for removal.