digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] See Stream v_ Sportscar Salon, Ltd., 91 Misc. 2d 99, lOS, 397 N.Y.S.2d 677, 682-83 (N.Y.C. Civ. Ct. 1977) . •• See N.Y.U.C:C. § 2-719(1) (McKinney 1964). The Code specifically gives as exam· pIes of such allowable modifications "limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods 1982] CONTRACTUAL DISCLAIMER 7 each of which may limit the substantive effect of any such provi­ sion, the overriding purpose being to assure "that at least mini­ mum adequate remedies be available."33 The first such limitation comes into play only at the time a breach occurs. Section 2-719(2) provides that "[w]here circum­ stances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essen­ tial purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this ACt."M Sec­ tion 2-719(2) is concerned with remedies that fail to achieve their intended purposes because of unforeseen circumstances arising at the time of the breach; it is intended to deal with those cases where at the time of contracting the limiting provi­ sion appeared reasonably well suited to