digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] Judicial construction has given the statute a broad application. A landlord may not, under the statute, de­ fend a negligence action by relying upon a lease provision re­ quiring that the lessee give written notice of defects.8s Neither may he rely upon a provision that the lessee indemnify him for 8 the lessee's injuries arising out of the lessor's negligence. " How­ ever, additional defenses given the landlord will not be invali­ dated simply because they appear in the same paragraph as the illegal exculpatory clause.81S

., N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. LAW § 5-321 (McKinney 1978). Section 5-321 provides that: Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the neg­ ligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the de­ mised premises shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable• • 2 See Bernard Kat2, Inc. v. East 30th Street Corp., 172 Misc. 873, 16 N.Y.S.2d 640 (Sup. Ct. Special Term New York County 1939), aff'd, 259 A.D. 707, 19 N.Y.S.2d 145 (1940); Hanfeld v. A. Broido, Inc., 167 Misc. 85, 3 N.Y.S.2d 463 (N.Y. Mun. Ct. 1938).