Cornell Law Review Volume 47 Article 1 Issue 2 Winter 1962
[…] the adjourned meeting, then notice of the ad- journed meeting must be given to each shareholder entitled to notice on 4 the new record dater Notice may, of course, be waived but there is the added provision that attendance at a meeting without protesting the lack of notice shall con- 5 stitute a waiver of notice2 The statutory quorum of the holders of a majority of the shares en- titled to vote may be decreased by the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws, but not below one-third, or may be increased by the certificate of incorporation.3 6 However, under these provisions the effect of section 32 § 603. 33 § 604. 34 § 605. 35 § 606. 36 §§ 608(b) and 616. CORNELL LAW QUARTERLY [Vol. 47 603 (b) cannot be altered. It provides that at a special meeting called for the election of directors, "notwithstanding section 608 (Quorum of shareholders), the shareholders attending in person or by proxy, and en- titled to vote in an election of directors shall constitute a quorum for the purpose of electing directors, but not for the transaction of any other business." This may be a change in the present law as judicially inter- preted.37 New provisions are to the effect that when a quorum is once present, it is not broken by the withdrawal of any shareholders, and that the shareholders present may adjourn a meeting despite the absence of a quorum.