LIEBMAN – THE POWERS OF THE STATE ATTORNEY GENERAL [FORTHCOMING]
[…] 63 Act of Apr. 4, 1801, ch. CXLVI, 1801 N.Y. Laws 362. 64 N.Y. CONST. OF 1821, art. IV, § 9; see also J. HAMPDEN DOUGHERTY, CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK 237 (2d ed. 1915). 65 N.Y. CONST. OF 1846, art. X, § 1. 66 N.Y. CONST. art. XIII, §13 (“In each county a district attorney shall be chosen by the electors once in every three or four years as the legislature shall direct.”). 67 WILLIAM H. SILVERNAIL, INDEX TO THE SESSION LAWS OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK WITH ALL CHANGES AND MODIFICATIONS NOTED UNDER A SINGLE ALPHABET FROM SESSION OF 1775 DOWN TO SESSION OF 1897, at 36 (Albany, Banks & Brothers 1897).