LIEBMAN – THE POWERS OF THE STATE ATTORNEY GENERAL [FORTHCOMING]
[…] State Will Make Rockaway Inquiry, N.Y TIMES, Apr. 6, 17, at 22. For more on the Rockaway Point issue, see Mayor, at Senate Bar, Qualifies Act on Mr. Wagner, and Bottom Drops Out of Promised Albany Sensation, N.Y. HERALD, Apr. 4, 1917, at 3. The Moreland Act, which is currently Section 6 of the Executive Law, authorizes the Governor to appoint people “to examine and investigate the management and affairs of any department, board, bureau or commission of the state.” The second sentence of the Moreland Act reads, “The governor and the persons so appointed by him are empowered to subpoena and enforce the attendance of witnesses, to administer oaths and examine witnesses under oath and to require the production of any books or papers deemed relevant or material.” It is most similar to the language in Ch. 595, which reads “The attorney-general, his deputy, or other officer designated by him, is empowered to subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, examine them under oath before himself or a magistrate and require the production of any books or papers