INTRODUCTION
[…] Many such functions are performed under the aegis of trade associations today, but an

Fed. Reg. 30,485, 30,159 (June 4, 1997) (listing the existing agreements under Exchange Act Rule 17d-2 between various exchanges, the NYSE and the NASD). 119. See 15 U.S.C. § 78q(d)(1), (k)(5) (Supp. IV 2004) (“[T]he term ‘examining authority’ means a self-regulatory organization registered with the Commission under this title (other than a registered clearing agency) with the authority to examine, inspect, and otherwise oversee the activities of a registered broker or dealer.”); see also 17 C.F.R. § 400.3 (2006) (“Designated examining authority and Examining Authority mean (1) in the case of a registered government securities broker or dealer that belongs to only one self-regulatory organization, such self- regulatory organization, and (2) in the case of a registered government securities broker or dealer that belongs to more than one self-regulatory organization, the self-regulatory organization designated by the Commission pursuant to section 17(d) of the Act (15 U.S.C. § 78q(d)) as the entity with responsibility for examining such registered government securities broker or dealer.”). 120. See 15 U.S.C. § 78u (Supp. II 2002) (providing the SEC the authority to investigate and bring civil enforcement actions); id. § 78ff (Supp.