INTRODUCTION
[…] See, e.g., In re Nasdaq Stock Market, Exchange Act Release No. 53,128, 71 Fed. Reg. 3550, 3550–51 (Jan. 23, 2006). This amendment obviated the need for the Commission to reconsider whether exchanges must have a central limit order book that ensures some price/time priority over dealer trades on the exchange. Id. at 3550–51; see also 17 C.F.R. § 240.3b-16 (2006) (interpreting the statutory definition of an “exchange” in section 3 of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78c(1), to require the use of “established, non-discretionary methods . . . under which . . . orders interact with each other, and the buyers and sellers entering such orders agree to the terms of a trade”). It eliminated, however, the ability of members (such as market makers) to “preference” execution of customer orders against a designated quoting market participant’s quote, irrespective of time priority, as 2007] Self and Self-Regulation 333