Fordham Review
[…] Or, as the Bible says following the last quotation, "You 10 cannot serve both God and mammon." 3 With that in mind, we turn now to the incentives demutualized and publicly traded stock exchanges might have to under-regulate or overregulate their markets.

308. See, e.g., Silver v. N.Y. Stock Exch., 373 U.S. 341, 349 (1963) ("Stock exchanges perform an important function in the economic life of this country."); see also World Org. of Exchs., supra note 306, at 6; Carson, supra note 8, at 1; JOSCO on Exchange Demutualization, supra note 7, at 10. 309. Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 1 lA(a)(1)(A), 15 U.S.C. § 78k-l(a)(1)(A) (2000); see also id. § 2, 15 U.S.C. § 78b (commencing with, "For the reasons hereinafter enumerated, transactions in securities as commonly conducted upon securities exchanges and over-the-counter markets are affected with a national public interest .... 310. Matthew 6:24. 2006] STOCK EXCHANGES AT THE CROSSROADS 2593

2. Incentives for Under-Regulation

There are a couple of reasons why we might expect demutualized for- profit exchanges to under-regulate their markets.