STATE OF OFFICE OF THE STATE COMPTROLLER Division of Legal Services 110 STATE STREET ALBANY, NEW YORK 12236
[…] Application of Article 18

Article 18 applies to municipalities. The term “municipality” is defined very broadly to include most of the State’s local government entities.13 The term encompasses counties, cities (except

6 Id. 7 See General Municipal Law § 801, referring to “any municipal officer or employee in one or more positions of public employment, the holding of which is not prohibited by law” (emphasis supplied); cf. e.g. People ex rel.