STATE OF SUPREME COURT COUNTY OF ORLEANS ______
[…] Court so rule, the NhRP further asks this Court not to grant the Bronx Zoo the additional 5 days

it has requested within which to answer the Order to Show Cause for two reasons. See CPLR

404(a) (when a motion to dismiss the petition is denied, “the court may permit the respondent to

answer”).

5 First, the Bronx Zoo deliberately chose not to submit answering affidavits to the Petition

within the prescribed deadline, and thus, as a matter of fairness, should be precluded from taking

advantage of a delaying litigation tactic in a summary case that disregards the Court’s Order.

CPLR 404(a) provided the Bronx Zoo with the ability to “raise an objection in point of law by

setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to dismiss to the petition.” (emphasis added)

Therefore, the Bronx Zoo could have set forth their defenses under CPLR 3211(a) in a proper

answer, in a manner that not only complied with the requirements of CPLR 7008(b), but was

submitted within the prescribed deadline.