STATE OF SUPREME COURT COUNTY OF ORLEANS ______
[…] The Bronx Zoo has filed numerous affidavits and two memoranda of law. There is nothing else required to respond to CPLR 7008. Another opportunity to file a return and postpone the summary hearing, would only cause unnecessary and unwarranted delay. See

Matter of Dodge, 25 N.Y.2d 273, 286-287 (1969) (“Special Term properly determined that ‘no useful purpose can be served by any answer interposed . .. ’”) (emphasis added).

Controlling authority interpreting the analogous provision in CPLR 7804(f) is instructive.

As in CPLR 404(a), CPLR 7804(f) allows a respondent to “raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to dismiss the petition.” But there is a key difference.

2 CPLR 7008(a) states that “the return shall consist of an affidavit to be served in the same manner as an answer in a special proceeding and filed at the time and place specific in the writ…”