STATE OF SUPREME COURT COUNTY OF ORLEANS ______
[…] As CPLR 7002 and 7004 specifically address where a petition may be brought and where a writ must be made returnable, the venue provisions of Article 5 are inapplicable.

8 General to change venue from New York County, where the NhRP had commenced its case and where the order to show cause was made returnable, to Suffolk County, the home of the State

University of New York at Stony Brook (“Stony Brook University”) where the chimpanzees were being imprisoned. The court said:

I commence with CPLR 7002 (b) which provides that a habeas petition must be made to “(1) the supreme court in the judicial district in which the person is detained; or . . . (3) any justice of the supreme court.”

Petitioner relies on the statute and on the common law for the proposition that the writ may be sought from any justice of the supreme court (citation omitted).