STATE OF SUPREME COURT COUNTY OF ORLEANS ______
[…] (emphasis added)

Therefore, the Bronx Zoo could have set forth their defenses under CPLR 3211(a) in a proper

answer, in a manner that not only complied with the requirements of CPLR 7008(b), but was

submitted within the prescribed deadline. Yet they offered no justification, explanation, or reason

for their failure to do so. Accordingly, this Court should not entertain another opportunity for the

Bronx Zoo to do what they could have—and should have—easily done in the first place.

Second, at this stage, a return to the Petition would serve no useful purpose.2 CPLR

7008(b) provides that “the affidavit shall fully and explicitly state whether the person detained is or has been in the custody of the person to whom the writ is directed, the authority and cause of the detention, whether custody has been transferred to another, and the facts and authority for any transfer.” The Bronx Zoo has filed numerous affidavits and two memoranda of law. There is nothing else required to respond to CPLR 7008. Another opportunity to file a return and postpone the summary hearing, would only cause unnecessary and unwarranted delay. See

Matter of Dodge, 25 N.Y.2d 273, 286-287 (1969) (“Special Term properly determined that ‘no useful purpose can be served by any answer interposed . .. ’”) (emphasis added).

Controlling authority interpreting the analogous provision in CPLR 7804(f) is instructive.

As in CPLR 404(a), CPLR 7804(f) allows a respondent to “raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to dismiss the petition.” But there is a key difference.

2 CPLR 7008(a) states that “the return shall consist of an affidavit to be served in the same manner as an answer in a special proceeding and filed at the time and place specific in the writ…”

6 Under CPLR 7804(f), “[i]f the motion [to dismiss the petition] is denied, the court shall permit the respondent to answer.” (emphasis added).

Despite the mandatory language in the provision, however, “a court need not do so if the