STATE OF SUPREME COURT COUNTY OF ORLEANS ______
[…] And the Legislature was so concerned that judges issue valid writs that it enacted a provision, unique in all respects, requiring that a judge or group of judges who refuse to issue a valid writ must forfeit $1,000 to the person detained (CPLR 7003[c]; Vincent C. Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 7B, CPLR 7003[b][provision enacted for in terrorem effect] ).

For all of these reasons, a transfer of venue is not required.

Stanley, 49 Misc. 3d 746, at 759.

The drafters of CPLR 7002(b) specifically noted the instances in which a writ of habeas corpus could, or was required to be, made in the county of residence or detention. Thus §

7002(b)(1) said the writ shall be made to “the supreme court in the judicial district in which the person is detained: or” (emphasis added). CPLR 7002(b)(2) states that the writ shall be made to

“the appellate division in the department in which the person is detained; or” (emphasis added).

CPLR 7002(b)(4) states that the writ shall be made to “a county judge being or residing within

10 the county in which the person is detained . . . .” (emphasis added). In contrast, CPLR 7002

(b)(4) provides simply that “a petition for the writ shall be made to: any justice of the supreme court;” no county of residence or detention is required.

The Bronx Zoo claims that its “motion to transfer venue should be granted because NRP has not and cannot identify any nexus between this litigation and Orleans County,” Zoo