MARCH/APRIL 2012 VOL. 84 | NO. 3 JournalNEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] Code Ann. § 24-4.5-3-407 (“A debtor may not autho- of all liability by paying the principal and interest theretofore due.”) (citing rize any person to confess judgment on a claim arising out of a consumer Diehl v. Becker, 227 N.Y. 318, 324 (1919)). loan. An authorization in violation of this section is void.”). 32. CPLR 5004 (“Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, 52. For example, “[i]n New Jersey, sister state judgments by confession are except where otherwise provided by statute.”). entitled to full faith and credit.” In Sik Choi v. Hyung Soo Kim, 50 F.3d 244, 248 33. See Marine Mgmt., Inc. v.