MARCH/APRIL 2012 VOL. 84 | NO. 3 JournalNEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] It should be noted, however, that the Terminals, LLC v. Commander Oil Corp., 71 A.D.3d 623 (2d Dep’t 2010). process of obtaining municipal and other governmental 8. Id. See also Jessica Wilde, Violations of Zoning Ordinances, The Covenant approvals is often drawn out over a period of months, if Against Encumbrances, and Marketability of Title: How Purchasers Can Be Better not years. Therefore, in negotiating such a contract, coun- Protected, 23 Touro L. Rev. 199, 228 (2007). sel should take into account the length of the approval 9. See N.Y. Real Property Law §§ 460–467. Section 465 provides that “[i]n the event a seller fails to perform the duty prescribed in this article to deliver a process involved. disclosure statement prior to the signing by the buyer of a binding contract of sale, the buyer shall receive upon the transfer of title a credit of five hundred Conclusion dollars against the agreed upon purchase price of the residential real prop- erty.”