THE INTERNATIONAL LAWYER A TRIANNUAL PUBLICATION OF THE ABA/SECTION OF INTERNATIONAL LAW
[…] 147. See Hakala v. J.P. Morgan Sec., Inc., 186 F. App’x 131, 133 (2d Cir. 2006) (affirming dismissal of petition to vacate, because it was filed ninety-one days after petitioner received the panel’s award). In Martin v. Deutsche Bank Sec., Inc., the same court affirmed the dismissal where the petitioner filed his petition to vacate timely under CPLR 7511(a) but failed to serve it in accordance with Fed. R. Civ. P. 5 on respondent’s counsel within the three months provided for in FAA § 12. 676 F. App’x 27 (2d Cir. 2017). 148. Hakala, 186 F. App’x at 133. 149. CPLR 7502(c) provides that a court may issue an “order of attachment or for a preliminary junction in connection with an arbitration . . . but only upon the ground that the award . . . may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief. The provisions of articles 62 and 63 of this chapter shall apply to the application . . . except that the sole ground for the granting of the remedy shall be as stated above.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7502(c). See, e.g., SG Cowen Sec. Corp. v.