-against-
[…] (Governor’s

Memorandum of Approval of L1970, cc. 996, 997 [May 20, 1970] 2 N.Y. Sess.

Laws 3140 (McKinney’s 1970)). In general, the various titles of the CPL establish the rules and procedures governing criminal court proceedings, including the rules of evidence, warrants and surveillance.

Article I of the CPL does not express the State Legislature’s intent to preempt a civil rights lawsuit brought under Local Law 71. Section 1.10(1) provides in pertinent part, that “[t]he provisions of this chapter apply exclusively to: (a) [a]ll criminal actions and proceedings” and “(b) [a]ll matters of criminal procedure. . .which do not constitute a part of any particular action or case. . . .”

(CPL 1.10(1)).

A “criminal action” is an action that commences by the filing of an accusatory instrument in criminal court. (CPL 1.20 (16)).