-against-
[…] 1.10(1), the Legislature expressly manifested its intent that CPL sections 140.10 and 140.50 apply to the exclusion of all other laws.

Further, the Unions point to the language in CPL 1.10(1) that its provisions

“apply exclusively to . . . [a]ll criminal actions and proceedings” commenced on or after its effective date. (CPL 1.10(1)(a)). In turn, the term “criminal proceeding” is defined to include any proceeding which “involves a criminal investigation” (CPL

1.20(18)). In the Unions’ view, the exercise of the authority conferred by the

Page 16 of 35 provisions of CPL 140.10 and 140.50 involves a criminal investigation, so these provisions apply to the exclusion of all other laws for this text-based reason.

The Unions note that CPL 1.10(b) applies to “[a]ll matters of criminal procedure prescribed in this chapter which do not constitute a part of any particular action or case . . . .” (CPL 1.10(b)). They argue that investigative stops such as the ones at issue here fall within the plain language of CPL 1.10.

Pointing to CPL 140.50(a)(1), (3) and (4), the Unions assert that the State

Legislature restricts to itself the authority to regulate stop, question and frisk.