CHOICE-OF-LAW IN MULTIJURISDICTIONAL CASES 9/17/2019 11:34 AM
[…] “Here, the contracting parties chose New York’s procedural law, and CPLR 202 is part of that procedural law. The borrowing statute therefore applies.”255 The holding saved the court from having to decide the question of whether, had the parties sought to exclude the application of CPLR section 202, that effort would have violated or undermined CPLR section 201, which directs that an action “must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law or a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement.”256 That section further prohibits a court from extending a limitations period.257 Similarly, the court was able to avoid determination of whether such a contractual choice by private parties would run afoul of General Obligations Law 17-103, which defines when parties may enter into enforceable