CHOICE-OF-LAW IN MULTIJURISDICTIONAL CASES 9/17/2019 11:34 AM
[…] New York can be thought of as the “pace car’ in the race to adopt such statutes. Other states with major commercial actors have seen fit to adopt similar statutes encouraging parties to financially significant contracts to choose their law and legal systems. Within a decade of New York’s adoption of section 5-1401 and section 5-1402, at least five other large states enacted similar laws. See Miller & Eisenberg, The Market for Contracts, supra note 70, at 2092. 97 N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. LAW § 5-1401(1) (McKinney 2019) (emphasis added). 98 See id. 99 See id.; N.Y. U.C.C. LAW § 1-301(c) (McKinney 2019). Subsection (c) of that section prevails over a designation that would otherwise be recognized under section 5-1401. “This section shall not apply . . . to the extent provided to the contrary in subsection (c) of section 1- 301 of the uniform commercial code.” N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. LAW § 5-1401(1). That section of the UCC designates certain other sections that may be altered by the private agreement of the parties only under limited circumstances. N.Y. U.C.C. LAW § 1-301(c). 100 N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. LAW § 5-1401(2).