CHOICE-OF-LAW IN MULTIJURISDICTIONAL CASES 9/17/2019 11:34 AM
[…] See id. at 545; John CHOICE-OF-LAW IN MULTIJURISDICTIONAL CASES 9/17/2019 11:34 AM

2018/2019] Choice-of-Law in Multijurisdictional Cases 1257

5-1401 addresses contracts in which the parties choose New York law and was expressly intended and designed to require New York courts to apply contractual provisions designating New York law as the governing law for any disputes arising under or related to the contract. Section 5-1401 provides in pertinent part:

The parties to any contract, agreement or undertaking . . . in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars . . . may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract . . . bears a reasonable relation to the state.97

By its terms section 5-1401 excludes from its coverage contracts relating to labor or personal services and contracts relating to family or household services.98 It does, however, generally trump the Uniform Commercial Code’s requirement that a choice-of-law clause must choose the law of a state with which the transaction has a reasonable relationship.99 These exclusions do not mean that New York will not recognize choice-of-law clauses in such contracts or in contracts involving dollar amounts below $250,000. Section 5-1401(2) makes this clear: “[n]othing contained in this section shall be construed to limit or deny the enforcement of any provision respecting choice of law in any other contract.”100 Rather than employing the statutory recognition of the validity of such clauses, New York courts will simply apply the pre- existing reasonable basis standard to determine the validity of the