Denver Review
[…] Unlike the forum selection clause, the choice of law clause does not negate the court's authority to adjudicate the suit, but rather 83 addresses the court's willingness to apply the parties' choice of state law. As a prerequisite to the enforceability of an agreement providing for a choice

79. Hellenic Lines, Ltd. v. Embassy of Pakistan, 307 F. Supp. 947 (S.D. N.Y 1969); Siegel- man v. Cunard White Star Ltd., 221 F.2d 189, 195 (2d Cir. 1955). See, Denicola v. Cunard Line Ltd., 642 F.2d 5, 7 (1st Cir. 1981). 80. U.C.C. § 1-105(1) (1978) provides: "when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties." The U.C.C. has been adopted in some form in all but one state. Union Ins.