Denver Review
[…] 4. Adhesion Contracts

Choice of law clauses, similar to forum selection clauses, will not be enforced where the contract involved is one of adhesion. 1 6 The adhesion contract limitation is most frequently applied to insurance and usury agree- ments which provide for a choice of law selection." t 7 These two types of contracts are perceived by the courts as bastions of power: the party writing

111. 410 F. Supp. at 1343 (citing RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONFLICT OF LAWS § 187 comment g). 112. 410 F. Supp. at 1342. U.C.C. § 1-105 (2) provides: "Where one of the . . . provisions of this Act specifies the applicable law, that provision governs and a contrary agreement is effective only to the extent permitted by law (including the conflict of laws rules)." 113. 410 F. Supp. at 1341-42; 288 Md. at 47, 415 A.2d at 1106 (public policy held not to be so fundamental to prevent application of another state's laws).