Saint Louis University Journal
[…] Courts also vary depending on the specific issue in the context of automobile insurance policies as well.

F. Forum Selection Clauses and Automobile Insurance Policies Courts have also varied on the enforcement of forum selection clauses in the area of automobile insurance. If the plaintiff appears to be “” within the specific counties of a state,180 then it is more likely that a court will enforce an insurer’s forum selection clause. In O’Hara v. First Liberty Insurance Corp., a Pennsylvania uninsured motorist case, the plaintiffs

175. See FLA. STAT. § 627.410(1) (2016). The statute states the following: A basic insurance policy or annuity contract form, or application where written application is required and is to be made part of the policy or contract, group certificates issued under a master contract delivered in this state, or printed rider or endorsement form or form of renewal certificate, may not be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless the form has been filed with the office by or on behalf of the insurer that proposes to use such form and has been approved by the office or filed pursuant to s. 627.4102. 176. Land O’Sun, 961 So.2d at 1080. 177. 128 So.3d 820 (Fla. Dist. Ct.