Duquesne Review
[…] The majority in Carnival Cruise took cognizance of the legisla- tive history of LVOLA only to find that there was no express prohibition against forum selection clauses.2 6 In the absence of an express intent, Justice Blackmun concluded: "Because the

209. Shute v. Carnival Cruise Lines, 863 F.2d 1437, 1438 (9th Cir. 1988), modi- fled, 897 F.2d 377 (9th Cir. 1990), rev'd, 499 U.S. 585 (1991). 210. Shute, 863 F.2d at 1448. 211. Carnival Cruise, 499 U.S. at 593. 212. 46 U.S.C. app. §§ 181-196 (1988). 213. Id. app. § 183c. 214. See supra note 182 and accompanying text. 215. Compare 46 U.S.C. app. § 183b(a) ("It shall be unlawful for the manag- er . . . of any sea-going vessel . . . transporting passengers or merchandise or prop- erty from or between ports of the United States and foreign ports to provide.") with 46 U.S.C. app. § 1300 ("Every bill of lading . . . for the carriage of goods by sea to or from ports of the United States."). 216. Carnival Cruise, 499 U.S. at 596. 1996 Forum Selection Clauses 1039 clause before us allows for judicial resolution of claims against petitioner and does not