FORUM SELECTION, WAIVER AND CHOICE OF PROVISIONS IN ACQUISITION AGREEMENTS
[…] Citing the Chancellor’s decision in Chevron, the Court expressed a preference “that the forum selection provision would be considered in the first instance by . . . the court where the breaching party filed its litigation, not through an anti-suit injunction in the contractually specified court,” although the Court commented that “in the right case an anti-suit injunction [may be] appropriate.”

Following these cases, legislation was enacted in Delaware to codify the Court’s decision in Boilermakers.50 In 2015 a new DGCL § 115 was adopted which provides:

The certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may require, consistent with applicable jurisdictional requirements, that any or all internal corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in this State, and no provision of the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may prohibit bringing such claims in the courts of this State. “Internal corporate claims” means claims, including claims in the right of the corporation, (i) that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former director or officer or stockholder in such , or (ii) as to which this title confers jurisdiction upon the Court of Chancery.51