Journal of Air and Commerce
[…] 1992, as part of the Oceans Act, 46 U. S. C. App. § 183c was amended by including the word "any" before the phrase "court of competent jurisdiction. "63 The relevant part of § 183c then provided that "it shall be unlawful . . . (2) purporting in such event to lessen, weaken, or avoid the right of any claimant to a trial by any court of competent jurisdiction on the question of liability for such loss or injury, or the measure of damages there- for."