Fordham Review
[…] IV. Zapata AND Scherk: A REJECTION OF PAROCHIALISM A. Forum Selection In two recent decisions, the Supreme Court has taken a radically different view of forum selection clauses and arbitration agreements insofar as they 55. Section 22(a), 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (1970), provides in part: "The district courts of the United States ... shall have jurisdiction ... concurrent with State and Territorial courts, of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this subchapter." 56. 346 U.S. at 438. 57. Id. at 431. 58. Id. at 434-35. 59. Id. at 433-34. 60. Id. at 435. 61. Id. at 435-36. 62. Id. at 436-37. 63. Id.