Kentucky Journal
[…] '" See Reese, The Model Choice of Forum Act, 17 Am. J. COMP. L. 292 (1969). ' § 1-105(1) provides that" . . . when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties." Some might deny that § 1-105 is "liberal" in its choice of law provisions because of the requirement that the contractual transaction have a "reasonable relation" to the state whose law is chosen.