Kentucky Journal
[…] " 495 P.2d 729 (Ore. 1972). ,2Id. at 732. For a more complete listing of cases applying the reasonableness test to choice of forum clauses see RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONFLICTS OF LAWS 80 (Reporter's note) (1971). Is See The Contractual Forum at 187; and Nute v. Hamilton Mut. Ins. Co., 72 Mass. 174 (1856), which intimated in dictum that an action for damages would lie. No other case has been found which considers the possibility of damages. " For the validity of liquidated damages clauses, see generally J. CALAMARI & J. PERILLO, CONTRACTS 366-70 (1970); C. MCCORMICK, DAMAGES §§ 146-57 (1935). UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-718(1) provides that: [d]amages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty. ' See generally EIIRENZWEIG at 183-84. " 464 F.2d 835 (D.C. Cir. 1972). " Id. at 837. KENTUCKY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 65