provided by Louisiana State University: DigitalCommons @ LSU Center
[…] Co. v. Gilbert, 329 P.3d 1264 (Mont. 2014). 124. Id. at 1268. 125. Id. at 1266 (emphasis added). 126. Barnett v. DynCorp Int’l, L.L.C., 831 F.3d 296 (5th Cir. 2016) (decided under Texas conflicts law). 127. Id. (decided under Texas conflicts law). 128. Id. at 299.

1144 LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 78 which imposed a one-year statute of repose that would bar his action.129 His action, however, was timely under Texas’s statute of limitations.130 He specifically invoked § 16.070 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, which provided that “a stipulation, contract, or agreement that establishes a limitations period that is shorter than two years is void in this state.”131 The plaintiff tried to frame this issue as a question of “validity” rather than “enforceability” of the clause.132 The court saw these terms as synonymous but reasoned that even if they were not, the plaintiff could not prevail because in either case the applicable law would be either federal