CHOICE OF IN : A SURVEY AND CRITIQUE OF IDAHO CASES
[…] Debtor’s location also governs priority of a security interest in intangible collateral. “This section determines the location of the debtor for choice of law purposes, but not for other purposes.” 2013] CHOICE OF LAW IN IDAHO: A SURVEY AND CRITIQUE 581 OF IDAHO CASES

B. Other Statutory Provisions

1. Borrowing Statute for Statutes of Limitations

The viability of interstate causes of action in many cases depends on Idaho Code section 5-239, which states the following regarding statutes of limitations: When a cause of action has arisen in another state . . . and by the laws thereof an action thereon can not there be maintained against a person by reason of the lapse of time, an action thereon shall not be maintained against him in this state, except in favor of one who has been a citizen of this state and who has held the cause of action from the time it accrued.305 The Idaho Supreme Court explained in Miller v.