University of Miami Review
[…] 133 See id. at 1243. 134 Id. at 1244. 135 Id. 136 Id. 137 Bremen v. Zapata Off-Shore Co., 407 U.S. 1, 15 (1972). 138 See 46 U.S.C. § 30509.

1112 UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 75:1087 in the United States. Accordingly, the general rule that forum selec- tion clauses are presumptively enforceable must cede the field even if non-enforcement of the clause would offend traditional notions of international comity. Second, the United States has an interest in applying its law to this case because the voyage in question began and ended in Miami, Florida.139 Section 30509 expressly regulates the terms of passenger agreements where a vessel is “transporting passengers between ports in the United States, or between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country.”140 Since this voyage satisfied the statutory criteria, the court should not have concerned itself overmuch with the general notions of international comity.