University of Miami Review
[…] 27 See id. at 587–90. 28 Id. at 595–96; see also 46 U.S.C. app. § 183c (“It shall be unlawful for the . . . owner of any vessel transporting passengers . . . to insert in any . . . con- tract, or agreement any provision or limitation . . . purporting in such event to lessen, weaken, or avoid the right of any claimant to a trial by court of competent jurisdiction on the question of liability for such loss or injury, or the measure of damages therefor. All such provisions or limitations contained in any such rule, regulation, contract, or agreement are hereby declared to be against public policy and shall be null and void and of no effect.”). 29 See Carnival Cruise Lines, 499 U.S. at 595–97. 30 See Atl. Marine Constr. Co. v. U.S. Distr. Ct., 571 U.S. 49, 52–54 (2013). 31 See id. at 59. 32 Id. at 59. 33 Id. at 60. 34 Id. at 62 n.5.