University of Miami Review
[…] forum-selection clause before us does not take away respondents’ right to ‘a trial by [a] court of competent jurisdiction’ and thereby contravene the explicit pro- scription of § 183c. Instead, the clause states specifically that actions arising out of the passage contract shall be brought ‘if at all,’ in a court ‘located in the State of Florida,’ which, plainly, is a ‘court of competent jurisdiction’ within the mean- ing of the statute.”). 118 See Estate of Myhra, 695 F.3d at 1243. 119 Id. 120 See id. 121 Id. 122 Id. at 1243–44. 123 See id. 124 See 46 U.S.C. § 30303 (“The recovery in an action under this chapter shall be a fair compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the individuals for whose benefit the action is brought.” (emphasis added)); Estate of Myhra, 695 F.3d at 1243. 125 See Estate of Myhra, 695 F.3d at 1237–38.