University of Miami Review
[…] Id.; see Estate of Myhra, 695 F.3d at 1242. In light of this fact, the absence of any language in the statute specifically referencing forum selection clauses is immaterial. There is also a textual argument that the forum selection clause here at issue is invalid under a different part of section 30509. That statute also forbids cruise ship owners from writing provisions into their contract that “limit . . . the right of a claimant for personal injury or death to a trial by court of competent jurisdiction.” 46 U.S.C. § 30509. There is no question that a federal court in Flor- ida is a court of “competent jurisdiction” within the meaning of the statute.