SMU Review
[…] A. CHOICES OF "UNRELATED" LAW Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws section 187(2), quoted above, provides that the parties' choice is not to be enforced if: "(a) the chosen state has no substantial relationship to the parties or the transaction and there is no other reasonable basis for the parties' choice .... "76 Similarly, Uniform Commercial Code section 1-105, quoted above as well, provides, in part: "(1) [W]hen a transaction bears a reasonable re- lation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall

74. Id. 75. See Richard K. Greenstein, Is the Proposed UCC Choice of Law Provision Uncon- stitutional?, 73 TEMPLE L. REV. _ - (forthcoming 2001). 76. See supra note 17, discussing RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONFLICT OF LAWS § 187(2) (1989).