SMU Review
[…] Juenger, supra note 44, at 445. 57. See Reimann, supra note 53, at 575. 58. Comment a to the Restatement states that contractual choice of law is the best method of protecting parties' expectations. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONFI'CTS OF LAWS §187 cmt. a (1971). See also SCOLES ET AL., supra note 5, at 857. 59. U.C.C. Article 4A, with its section 4A-507, was promulgated in 1989. 60. The full provision reads: If the parties described in each paragraph of subsection (a) have made an agreement selecting the law of a particular jurisdiction to govern rights and 2001] CONTRACTUAL CHOICE OF LAW 713