SMU Review
[…] U.C.C. § 4A-507(b) (2000) (promulgated in 1989). 61. The area of investment securities is governed by Article 8, which provides in rele- vant part: "Issuer's jurisdiction" means the jurisdiction under which the issuer of the security is organized or, if permitted by the law of that jurisdiction, the law of another jurisdiction specified by the issuer. An issuer organized under the law of this State may specify the law of another jurisdiction as the law gov- erning the matters specified in subsection (a)(2) through (5). U.C.C. § 8-110(d) (2000) (promulgated in 1994). 62. See U.C.C. § 5-116(a) (2000) (promulgated in 1995) ("The jurisdiction whose law is chosen need not bear any relation to the transaction."). 63. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 1646.5 (West Supp. 2000); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 2708 (1999); N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. LAW § 5-1401 (McKinney 2000); TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 35.51(c) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (California, Delaware, and New York allow parties to se- lect their own law whether or not related;