SMU Review
[…] L., May 2000, at 20. See, generally, Pratik A. Shah, The Uniform Computer Information and Trans- actions Act, 15 BERKELEY TECH. L.J. 85 (2000); Pamela Samuelson & Kurt Opsahl, How Tensions Between Intellectual Property Policy and UCITA are Likely to be Resolved, in PATENTS, COPYRIGHTS, TRADEMARKS, AND LITERARY PROPERTY COURSE HANDBOOK SERIES 753 (1999) ("The essence of the issue lies in UCITA's seeming invitation for com- panies to construct their own intellectual property rules through contract, creating a poten- tial for conflict with intellectual property policy."). 193. See U.C.C. § 1-102 (Proposed Draft, Nov. 2000). 194. Proposed UCC § 1-301(e) provides: (e) To the extent that the [Uniform Commercial Code] governs a transac- tion, where one of the following provisions of the [Uniform Commercial Code] specifies the applicable law, that provision governs and a contrary agreement is effective only to the extent permitted by the law (including the conflict of law rules) so specified: (1) Section 2-xxx [subject to the drafting of Article 2] (2) Sections 2A-xxx [subject to the drafting of Article 2A (3) Section 4-102 (4) Section 4A-507 (5) Section 5-116 (6) Section 6-103 (7) Section 8-110 (8) Sections 9-301 through 9-307. U.C.C. § 1-301(e) (Proposed