Rochester Institute of Technology RIT Scholar Works
[…] An individual could be charged with violating this statute if they had satellite equipment for the purpose of getting satellite television and altered the access card used in the receiver for the purpose of getting channels that they are not authorized to view. An offender could also be charged with being in violation of this offense if they sold the equipment to another individual.

The eighth offense states in 18 U.S.C. § 1029 (a)(8) that it is illegal for any individual to produce, possess, or traffic in any scanning receiver. The statute defines a scanning receiver in 18

U.S.C. § 1029 (e)(8) as “a device or apparatus that can be used to intercept a wire or electronic communication in violation of chapter 119 or to intercept an electronic serial number, mobile identification number, or other identifier of any telecommunications service, equipment, or instrument”. An example of this could be if an offender was able to gain access to a victim’s network and use Wireshark to record all communications across their network.