Rochester Institute of Technology RIT Scholar Works
[…] It is very easy for an individual to create false accounts through such services as

Hotmail or Gmail and remain anonymous. These e-mail providers only keep the e-mails which are contained within the users’ inbox so law enforcement can not retrieve potentially illegal e- mails which were deleted by the offender. If an offender creates five e-mail accounts through

Hotmail and uses these accounts to further their illegal SPAM scheme then they could be charged under this section.

61 The fifth section states in 18 U.S.C. § 1037 (a)(5) that it is illegal for any individual to

“falsely represent oneself to be the registrant or the legitimate successor in interest to the registrant of 5 or more Internet Protocol addresses, and intentionally initiates the transmission of multiple commercial electronic mail messages from such addresses”. This offense makes it illegal for any individual to claim to be the registrant of at least five IP addresses and use these addresses to distribute SPAM.

SPAM is a major problem and will continue to be as long as it is profitable for an offender.